JOOM::GALLERY::FORUM

Archive => Frontend => Topic started by: houndcomputers on 14-05-2011 11:09:14



Title: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 14-05-2011 11:09:14
I have just installed JoomGallery on a new site I am working on and I can not get Slimbox to work. DHTML and default work fine but Slimbox or Thickbox will not work. The box opens but the image doesn't load. I checked the maintenance and the original is not there. I have it set under "Backend Upload" to NOT delete original. I do not think this is the problem anyway as the other methods work. Any idea what is happening? You can see it in action at http://phone-shots.com


Title: SOLVED: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 16-05-2011 04:41:01
I fixed it. I had settings incorrect.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 22-05-2011 15:50:46
What was the fix? I'm having the same issue...


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 22-05-2011 16:10:15
DHTML is working but the Slimbox and Thickbox are not any help would be mucho appreciated...
http://www.sojive.com/index.php?view=category&catid=1&option=com_joomgallery&Itemid=150


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 22-05-2011 19:34:21
Make sure the original image is not being removed. I believe that was the setting I had wrong. It appears the lightbox shows the original image. If it was not that particular setting, then check the ones in that area.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 22-05-2011 21:18:20
Thanks houndcomputers i looked and I'm not deleting the original images so I'm thinking it's a conflict with JQuery and or Mootools... Any help here would be greatly received.
cheers,
chris


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 22-05-2011 22:13:36
It looks like it is working here.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 22-05-2011 22:59:32
Yeah... that's the DHTML box that's popping up


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 22-05-2011 23:55:03
Ok, so when you have it set to use slimbox what does it do? Does the box popup at all?


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 23-05-2011 06:17:56
It opens up the Original image in the same window just the image in the top left corner like an old image link.
It must be conflicting with Mootools or JQuery because either one won't work.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 23-05-2011 20:32:48
Yea that sounds like a javascript conflict. Check the source when it is enabled to see if you have them listed twice in the head area of your page. You could also try disabling the update plugin, I forget if it is mootools update or jquery. I believe it is mootools. You will see it in the plugin area.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: SOJIVE on 24-05-2011 16:51:09
Ok i figured out that  I was having a Mootools conflict, I turned off Mootools and now it's working... ;)
It's loading the original image how do i get it to load the processed image?
Should i delete the original?
cheers,
c


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: houndcomputers on 24-05-2011 20:33:18
The way I understand, it is supposed to load the original in the slimbox. Otherwise you have the processed image in the regular photo layout and when clicking it would just open the same image same size. The purpose is to open the original larger image.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working (joomgallery Version 1.5.7.3)
Post by: lajoosh on 11-08-2011 11:10:18
hi!
I would like to ask for your help with an issue me and my friend werent able to solve or even understand about slimbox.
we just finished a site with joomgallery installed and it works ok sitting at our home server. when you go to detail view, you can click on the image and slimbox appears right.

http://velence.zapto.org/xtr/index.php/photos/events/ae86-day-visonta-20110806

But after we moved the site to its permanent host, the slimbox wont start nor the link appear on the image in the detail view.

http://xtr-auto.eu/index.php/photos/events/ae86-day-visonta-20110806

(no joomfish installed)
I guess there might be a difference between the hosts environments causing this because the code is the same.
Please help!
Thanks in advance!


edit: for unknown reason now it works, we just uploaded the files again. odd.


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: jaxweb on 18-02-2013 19:56:37
I had the same problem got it working by changing these settings
'category view' > 'general settings' - 'Popup box original image': NO
'user access rights' > 'user upload' - 'delete original images after upload': Delete all original images


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: Hydrax on 07-05-2013 00:13:24
Hello
I have the same problem. Slimbox and Thickbox3 not working. I thing i've done everything except what I read in Polish and international forums. I have turn off "System - Mootools Upgrade" but in console wwww in firefox i have the problem:

TypeError:el.set is not a function
.../media/system/js/moontools.js

I turnet off also
Simple Image Gallery
Mootools Upgrade
XStandard Lite
JCE
beacuse I read may be java conflict, but it's don't working. Interesting a Simple Image Gallery works fine. If you be that greatful see my website [link deleted :) ]


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: Chraneco on 07-05-2013 11:41:48
Hi,

it seems that jQuery is loaded twice on your site, in module mod_jedroplinemenu and in your template.

Regards
Chraneco


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: Hydrax on 07-05-2013 15:28:13
Yes this is it :) I turn off modul JE Drop Line Menu and its works :) Thank You :) Now I must somehow repleace DropLineMenu diferent menu. Once more thank You very much for help :)
Now I please to delete link to my website :) Thank You :)


Title: Re: Slimbox and Thickbox not working
Post by: Chraneco on 07-05-2013 16:17:46
Hi,

alright, thanks for your feedback.

You can delete the link by editing your first post in this thread.
This way you can also mark the thread as solved.

Regards
Chraneco