Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 
Advanced search

22748 Posts in 6706 Topics- by 17591 Members - Latest Member: permsk

04-04-2020 17:30:41
JOOM::GALLERY::FORUMArchiveJoomGallery 1.5 MVCInteraction with other componentsConflict with YOOeffects lightbox relation
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Conflict with YOOeffects lightbox relation  (Read 9981 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« on: 18-07-2009 03:31:11 »

My site uses a banner that, when clicked, shows a lightbox group of photos (i.e., rel="lightbox[group]"). I am using the YOOeffects plugin to create this effect. This works fine everywhere on my site except on the Joom Gallery page. And setting the picture display to use "Slimbox", which supposedly uses Mootools, doesn't resolve the conflict. As a workaround, I added the "target=_blank" attribute to the primary header image URL, but that does not provide a path to the other images in the lightbox group. It's possible it would cause problems with the other YOOeffects effects, but I am only using the lightbox effect.

Thanks so much for taking over authorship of Pony Gallery and updating it to a Joomla 1.5 component. I love this extension!

Bruce
Vienna, VA USA

P.S. Forgot to mention that this problem appears whether you use grouped links or not. I just happen to be using them.
« Last Edit: 18-07-2009 03:52:51 by bascherz » Logged
aHa
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 990


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: 19-07-2009 13:27:18 »

Hi bruce,
could you show me the effect and post a link to your site?

Thank you
Regards
Andreas
Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: 19-07-2009 14:45:50 »

The site is at chs74.cvillehome.net. You can see the effect by clicking on the header photo (the one with the sideways fadeout). Unfortunately I cannot show you how it fails because you'd need to log into the site and it's a private membership site. But the problem is that when Joom Gallery is selected from the menu, the effect does not happen and the first photo URL opens in a new window (because I used target=_blank). Essentially, the effect is being blocked somehow by the presences of the Joom Gallery page code.

Thanks for taking a look.
Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: 20-07-2009 01:14:47 »

An interesting discovery tonight on this problem. I had tried selecting Slimbox as the display style and noticed it seemed a lot like Thickbox3. So I checked the database table jos_joomgallery_config and found that the setting was at 5 (Thickbox3). I forced the setting to 6 (Slimbox) and now the problem is gone completely. I suspect this is because Slimbox uses Mootools and therefore there is no extra javascript being loaded.

So the real question was why didn't saving the setting "Slimbox" cause a value of 6 to be saved in the database? So I set it back to Thickbox3 in the Configuration Manager and saved. Even after logging out and back in again to the site back end, the setting stays at what I select. I looked at the page source for the back end Configuration Manager and discovered that the parameter name being used in there is jg_detailpic_open. When I change the setting for "Open Original Picture in", the database the parameter jg_detailpic_open does not change. I discovered that changing this back end setting is altering the database column named jg_bigpic_open, not jg_detailpic_open. So there is a mix-up in the code somewhere about which of these to parameters does what.

At any rate, to fix the original problem (as I said above) I brute forced the value in the column named jg_detailpic_open in the table jos_joomgallery_config to 6 so that Mootools is being used.

Now I am noticing that the JaMoo Menu in the JA_Purity works like Suckerfish (i.e., not animated). This is not a big deal, but is similar to the original problem. I would think this should work if the lightbox works, but I guess not.
« Last Edit: 20-07-2009 01:33:42 by bascherz » Logged
aHa
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 990


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: 26-07-2009 17:16:18 »

Quote
I brute forced the value in the column named jg_detailpic_open in the table jos_joomgallery_config to 6 so that Mootools is being used.
Why brute force? You can change this value in the configuration manager.
Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: 26-07-2009 18:13:53 »

Please read my post carefully. When I try to change the setting in the configuration manager, it has no effect (it is stuck on Thickbox3). The point is that the setting does not appear to be associated with the correct database parameter. I agree, it's a bizarre problem.
Logged
aHa
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 990


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: 27-07-2009 19:41:21 »

Quote
Please read my post carefully.
Ok, i will try.

Quote
When I try to change the setting in the configuration manager, it has no effect (it is stuck on Thickbox3). The point is that the setting does not appear to be associated with the correct database parameter. I agree, it's a bizarre problem.
Does it affect to all settings?

Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: 28-07-2009 00:38:16 »

No. But there may be more than just the two I mentioned in my original post, which seem to perhaps be flip-flopped.
Logged
Shapes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: 01-04-2010 17:39:55 »

Hello bascherz,

I have the exact same problem I think...

I tried to select slimbox in admin configuration panel, and it's just like thickbox3...

I'm using yooeffects on my website, looking way better, so I'd like to keep it.

If I understand well, you made a modification directly in the databse,
and you have no more conflict... ?

Could you tell me more precisely how you made that modification ?

I connected to database with phpmyadmin, found the table jos_joomgallery_config,
but there I have many elements (jg_pathimages, jg_pathoriginalimages...)
and I'm a bit affraid of making a big mistake.

Could you please help me here ?

Hoping for answers,
Best regards,
David aka Shapes
Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: 02-04-2010 02:08:52 »

The database modification I made was to deal with a setting that just didn't seem to "stick" for me. The response I got from the team (if I recall) was that it was user error. It's possible I was changing the wrong setting. There are two that look exactly the same but one applies to the detail view and the other to the category view. Anyway, I have not yet found a good solution to the YOOeffects conflict problem, but there are a couple workarounds (not great ones, mind you).

1. JoomGallery loads Javascript similar to that used by YOOeffects. If you can find a way to force the component to load on every page, you don't need YOOeffects (at least not to get the lightbox effect). The "lightbox" relation will work without using the code loaded by JoomGallery. This may only be a viable solution for a site that has a photo album (category) on nearly every page.

2. Figure a way to disable the YOOeffects plugin when a page with JoomGallery as the component is loaded. This may be possible by creating a module from the YOOeffects plugin code and loading it selectively based on the menu item selected. In this case you would want to disable the YOOeffects plugin. The downside to this approach is that your template will output the Javascript even for pages that don't need it. But this is at least manageable.

Like I said, these aren't great solutions especially if you don't write code. But they are viable solutions nonetheless.

Bruce
Logged
Shapes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: 06-04-2010 15:51:40 »

Hello bascherz,

Thanks for your answer...

I thought you resolved the conflict by choosing another "opening effect" forcing the database.

I would like to keep the yoo effect, because it looks nicer.

I just remembered I had the same problem with virtuemart/yoo effects,
and I found a trick here :
http://www.seongyupyoo.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=6&Itemid=29

This trick should be usefull for Joomgallery also, I will make some tries,
but I'm not a Joomgallery specialist, and I don't know exactly which file
to edit.

Does that trick give you any ideas ?

Hoping for answers,
Best regards,
David aka Shapes
Logged
Shapes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: 06-04-2010 16:15:30 »

OK,

This trick was indeed very usefull !!!

Lucky me, I found it quickly, and it's really simple.

I opened com_joomgallery/includes/joom.javascript.php,

and I replaced on line 281
Code:
case 6: //slimbox
      $link = $js_imgpath."\" rel=\"lightbox[joomgallery]\" title=\"".$imgtitle;
with
Code:
case 6: //slimbox
      $link = $js_imgpath."\" rel=\"shadowbox[joomgallery]\" title=\"".$imgtitle;

Now it works just fine, no conflict or double layer.
Images open with yoo effects, and I can keep the same effect for all the website.

Hope this will be usefull for others...

Best regards,
David aka Shapes
Logged
bascherz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: 07-04-2010 02:36:06 »

I think it will be very useful. I'll give it a try on my father's site. THANKS!

EDIT: That fix didn't work for me. With the YOOeffects plugin still enabled, what worked was commenting out the entire section of code under the comment "//Slimbox" (lines 80-88 in version 1.5.0.5). To comment out an entire section, place a "/*" on a line by itself before the section and a "*/" on a line by itself right after the section. The comment on the end of line 81 indicates the Joomla JHTML class call that loads mootools is supposed to not load it more than once. Either that doesn't work as it should or the lines that follow it are to blame.

A better modification would be to actually add a check to see if MooTools is already loaded and skip that section of code if it is.
« Last Edit: 07-04-2010 03:04:52 by bascherz » Logged
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: 02-05-2010 17:07:21 »

Hi I had same problem with virtuemart. See here - http://www.forum.en.joomgallery.net/index.php?topic=2380.0
Solution much easier - if you want to keep yoo effects, then you just delete slimbox folder from virtuemart and you'll be happy.
Same story for joomgallery - just delete slimbox folder from \com_joomgallery\assets\js
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  

HOSTED BY SCHWARZKÜNSTLER ®

PROTECTED BY  ZB BLOCK  AND Project Honey Pot
Theme orange-lt created by panic

Bad Behavior has blocked 2010 access attempts in the last 7 days.