Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 
Advanced search

22748 Posts in 6706 Topics- by 17591 Members - Latest Member: permsk

04-04-2020 17:47:59
JOOM::GALLERY::FORUMArchiveJoomGallery 1.5 MVCUploadsCan't upload foto from backend
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Can't upload foto from backend  (Read 5088 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« on: 25-02-2010 18:47:24 »

I have following error when upload files from backend:
--------------------------------
Warning: getimagesize(/home/schel4ok/public_html/stendart.net/www/components/com_joomgallery/img_thumbnails/___1/glass_20100225_1713184393.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/schel4ok/public_html/stendart.net/www/administrator/components/com_joomgallery/common.joomgallery.php on line 420
Position: 1
img_0798.jpg

below my translation of error log from Russian as it was not in English initially
creating mini-thumb JPG, 2562 x 2587...
Either filename is not valid or it was not possible to copy files to original fotos directory.: /home/schel4ok/public_html/stendart.net/www/components/com_joomgallery/img_thumbnails/___1/glass_20100225_1713184393.jpg

Return: Original fotos have been successfully deleted.
--------------------------------

I tried to set symbols replacement to yes or no and deleted both original symbols and replacement symbols. But result was always error.
I'm only able to upload fotos only when I change ImageMagick to GD2.
It is strange to me, because I asked path to ImageMagick from my hoster directly and I remember that when I had different CMS I also filled this path to appropriate settings field and everything was ok, so I can't believe that either path is wrong or that ImageMagick is not working properly.
I tried to put path to ImageMagick like that /usr/bin/convert/ or like that /usr/bin/convert like that usr/bin/convert/ and to leave this field empty, but result always same.


Please help me. I saw that there are a lot of similar not solved issues on the forum.
Logged
scept1c
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: 02-03-2010 11:31:22 »

do you use 6.6.0-0 version of IM?
Logged

Joomla extensions and components. Home of Auction Factory, Love Factory & others.
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: 02-03-2010 13:21:51 »

no. hoster installed ImageMagick 6.4.8
Logged
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: 08-03-2010 10:38:10 »

can anybody help me?
Logged
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: 08-03-2010 12:19:17 »

Here is the phpinfo from my hosting. http://sh22.ruskyhost.ru/_rvphpinfo.php
Hoster just mentioned that troubles might be, because they disable some php functions.
Could you revise phpinfo and help me with ImageMagick upload issue?
Logged
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: 08-03-2010 13:53:13 »

Hi,

according to the PHP information the 'exec' function is disabled on your server, but this one is necessary for using ImageMagick.

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: 08-03-2010 14:10:03 »

Is it the only reason that might disable ImageMagick from phpinfo point of view or you just stopped to review settings after you found this one?
Logged
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: 08-03-2010 14:27:13 »

Hi,

if ImageMagick is really installed and available on your server (I didn't find it in your phpinfo), it should work after enabling the 'exec' function.

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
schel4ok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: 08-03-2010 17:08:17 »

Hoster answered that 'exec' is potentially dangerous function and may cause server cracking.
But they also said that ImageMagick is really installed.
Is it possible to run ImageMagick without 'exec' function? Maybe there is extension to enable ImageMagick work without 'exec'?
Logged
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: 08-03-2010 17:13:17 »

Hi,

sorry, the 'exec' function is necessary for using ImageMagick in Joomgallery.
Maybe there is another way, but it's not possible at the moment.
You will have to use GD2 for your site.

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  

HOSTED BY SCHWARZKÜNSTLER ®

PROTECTED BY  ZB BLOCK  AND Project Honey Pot
Theme orange-lt created by panic

Bad Behavior has blocked 2014 access attempts in the last 7 days.

maternal