Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 
Advanced search

22745 Posts in 6703 Topics- by 17593 Members - Latest Member: permsk

20-10-2019 14:38:41
JOOM::GALLERY::FORUMArchiveJoomGallery 2.x ACLMigrationBad Tables?
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Bad Tables?  (Read 3816 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ceegee35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« on: 08-11-2011 00:24:44 »

I ran across this when doing a a migration from a 1.5.24 site to a 1.7.2. site.

Any ideas?

I understand this is a beta also.
Logged

there is only one "true" sin...  THEFT.
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: 08-11-2011 00:43:19 »

Hi,

usually this means that the database tables of the old JoomGallery aren't in the same database than the new Joomla! 1.7.

Is 'yrnd_' the database prefix of your old Joomla! 1.5?

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
ceegee35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: 08-11-2011 03:47:08 »

Yes. The 1.7 is a different prefix.

The directories in the 1.5 are components/com_joomgallery/*

It looking like my DB is corrupt or something?

Logged

there is only one "true" sin...  THEFT.
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: 08-11-2011 08:06:23 »

Hi,

are the old database tables of JoomGallery in the same database than the new ones?

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
ceegee35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: 08-11-2011 11:31:17 »

No. I have 2 different DBs. I tried using the same prefix and got an error. If I use the same DB and there are issues, arent I adding the errors to the new site?
Logged

there is only one "true" sin...  THEFT.
Chraneco
Developer-Team
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3544


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: 08-11-2011 11:46:57 »

Hi,

you have to import the old database tables into the database of the new Joomla! installation.

After exporting and afore importing you have to change the prefix of the old tables.

In the documentation of the migration you can find more information about that.

Quote from: ceegee35
If I use the same DB and there are issues, arent I adding the errors to the new site?

There shouldn't be any problems if you change the prefix afore importing, but of course you should create a backup before importing.

Regards
Chraneco
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to:  

HOSTED BY SCHWARZKÜNSTLER ®

PROTECTED BY  ZB BLOCK  AND Project Honey Pot
Theme orange-lt created by panic

Bad Behavior has blocked 8325 access attempts in the last 7 days.